YMGCR Nine Hole Ladies Golf
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Monday, June 13 – Stableford – 32 players.
A Grade
Winner – Marg Walker 19pts, Runner Up – Jen Sonneman 16pts.
B Grade
Winner – Anne Byrne 19pts, Runner Up – Heather Kelly c/b 17pts.
C Grade
Winner – Cherry Gorman 18pts, Runner Up – Mary Mansfield c/b 16pts.
D Grade
Winner – Marg Evans 15pts, Runner Up – Cathy Borg 14pts.
Wednesday, June 15 – Stableford – 29 players.
A Grade
Winner – Marg Walker 18pts, Runner Up – Kathy Hunter 15pts.
B Grade
Winner – Dianne Duffy 15pts, Runner Up – Chris Barry 13pts.
C Grade
Winner – Vonnie Dowling 19pts, Runner Up – Mary Mansfield c/b 14pts.
D Grade
Winner – Chris Lloyd 15pts, Runner Up – Marg Irvine 13pts.
Monday NTP – Chris Barry A+B
Carol Cox C+D
Wednesday NTP – Paddy White C+D.
Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club Mens 9 Holers
Tuesday saw 68 players competing in windy cool conditions and it was Ted Latta who took the honours on the Blue with an outstanding 22 points thanks to some excellent putting.
Coming in second was Paul Byrne (20) who edged Joe Scibberas and John Haigh (19) the latter who has now fully recovered from his stranding in North Queensland’s floods earlier this year.
Behind them was a 4 way countback on 18 points headed by John Traunini from Ross Watson, Steve Hutchinson and Keith Murray.
On the Red John Mason continued his purple patch of form to finally take a win with a well-earned 22 points with Bill Wyatt (18) coming in ahead of Corny Boers and Normie Moule (17) with a 3 way countback led by Ray Pritchard (16) from Bruce Anderson and Col Rosser with ball prizes going to 15 on countback.
With this year’s unusually wet cool winter striking again on Thursday there were only 56 players prepared to brave the conditions played exclusively on the Lakes Red course with the comp split into A grade and B grade.
In the A grade it was local legend Col Rosser (20) who edged a fast-finishing Geoff Burgess to take the win, with Kerry Pendergast and Chas Hope (18) coming in ahead of Phil Latham and Warwick Sellars (17) and Michael Hope and Brian Sanders (16) with ball prizes going to 14 on a countback.
In the B Grade new member Gary Tribe won the day with 19 points thanks to his nearest the pin birdie on the 7th to edge John Taylor (18) and Ian Barton (18) with Ted Latta (17) continuing his good form from the Tuesday to edge Graham Brookes (17) on countback and finish one ahead of a 4-way countback led by Bill Wyatt (16) from Joe Scibberas, Ray Pritchard and Dominic Fotia with ball prizes going down to 14.
There was some really good golf played in very demanding conditions - well done.
Tuesday, June 14 - Stableford – 68 Players.
Blue Winner - Ted Latta (14) 22. Runner Up - Paul Byrne (10) 20.
Red Winner - John Mason (11) 22. Runner Up - Bill Wyatt (15) 18.
NTP 4th B - John Haigh
NTP 8TH B - Nine Holers
NTP 2nd R - Bruce Anderson
NTP 7TH R - Phil Gregory
Thursday, June 16 – Stableford – 56 Players.
Red A Grade
Winner - Col Rosser (12) 20. Runner Up - Geoff Burgess (8) 19.
Red B Grade
Winner - Gary Tribe (17) 19. Runner Up - John Taylor (14) 18.
NTP 2ND - John Mason
NTP 7TH - Gary Tribe
NTP 6TH - N/A
NTP 8TH - N/A.
YMGCR Ladies 18 hole Golf
Wednesday, June 15
Stroke A & B - Murray - 51 - entrants.
A Grade Winner - Cathy Overington (16) 73 C/B. Runner up - Tania Zentveld (15) 73.
B Grade Winner - Judi Lawrence (32) 72. Runner up - Chez Edwards (31) 73.
Nearest the pin- hole 17 - Rochelle Droop.
Balls 78 or better.
Friday, June 17 - Stableford - Blue /gold - 9 entrants.
The fog scared a few and they stayed away but those who played enjoyed every moment!
Winner - Judi Lawrence (28) with 30 pts.
Runner up - Jenny Luke (30) with 29 pts.
Balls to 26 or better.
Saturday, June 18 - Stableford - Murray - 48 - entrants.
A Grade winner - Nicha Moore (24) with 35. Runner up - Joyce Reimers (29) with 32 C/B.
B Grade winner - Heather Baines (31) with 35. Runner up - Alice Duncan (34) with 34 pts.
Nearest the Pin - Hole 2 - Kris Geary.
Balls 29 pts or better. Well done to all players on another winters day.
Yarrawonga Chronicle