After stringing together four strong quarters, the Coleambally Blues’ first grade side won their first game for the season.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
They got up over Barellan by 29 points, playing away.
With a powerful display from forward Blake Argus in kicking three goals, a dominant effort in the mid field by Bryce Hooper and Curtis Steele, plus a consistent set of defensive play from the backline, Coleambally stopped Barellan’s run all day with a much stronger effort around the stoppages.
Goals: Blake Argus 3, Kyle Woods, Jade Hodge 2, Curtis Steele 2 and Max Hillier 1.
Best players: Bryce Hooper, Blake Argus, James Buchanan, Chris Hayes, Luke Hillier and Curtis Steele.
Awards: DeMamiel Bros BP Fuel - Blake Argus; Tim’s Meats - Chris Hayes; Coleambally Community Club 1%er Managers Award - James Buchanan; MAS Ag Work Player’s Player Mug - Blake Argus.
Final score: Coleambally 10.12 (72) def Barellan 6.7 (43).
The reserves narrowly missed out on sharing the seniors success on Saturday.
Goals: Chase Neutze 3, Dan Collier 1, Blake Goudie 1 and Liam Horton 1.
Best players: Blake Goudie, Luke Schulz, George Payne, Chase Neutze, Jack Weymouth-Smith and Liam Horton.
Awards: DeMamiel Bros BP Fuel - Blake Goudie; Tim’s Meats - George Payne; Coleambally Community Club - Luke Schulz; Coly Servo BP 1%er - Chase Neutze; Richland Wine Battler - Nathan Hodgson; Mack Insurance Player’s Player Mug - Blake Goudie.
Final score: Coleambally 6.11 (47) def by Barellan 8.2 (50).
Senior Netball:
A-grade: Up
Awards: Strathmerton Drilling Player’s Player Glass - Giaan Cullen; Coly Club Umpire’s Award - Jemma Pound.
A-reserve: Up
Awards: Morundah Hotel Player’s Player Glass - Charlotte Young; Coly Community Bank Umpires Award - Charlotte Young.
B-grade: Down
Awards: AgnVet Player’s Player Glass - Kristy Payne; Coly Club Coaches Award - Regan Cullen.
C-grade: Up
Awards: Yenda Prods Grain Player’s Player Glass - Tess Mader; Coly Irrigation Coaches Award - Bronwyn Aplin.
South West Juniors Netball:
Under-11s: Down
Awards: Pound Farming - Breanna Witham; Canteen Award/Player’s Player - Maddie Pound.
Under-13s: Up
Awards: Coly Hi-Trac - Jessie Pound; Coly Club - Chloe DeMamiel.
Under-15s vs Silver: Up
Awards: Coffee Nest - Pia Fattore; Player’s Player/Club Award - Hannah Pound.
Under-15s vs White: Down
Awards: Coffee Nest - Hannah Pound; Player’s Player/Club Award - Alana Jones.
SWJ Football:
Under-11s: Down
Awards: Wilson Spreading Coach’s Footy Award - Tom DeMamiel; Coly Earthmoving Canteen Award - Blake Pound.
Under-13s: Down
Awards: Pound Farming - Alex Pound; Coly Community Club - Marcus Star.
Under-15s: Down
Awards: Nutrient Ag - Hayden Gilmont; Coly Community Club - Archie Boag.
The senior footballers and netballers play at home this weekend, hosting the Jets.
On July 9, the juniors are at home against Griffith Red (Home)
Claim the date: Casserole Family Fun Night - Saturday, July 16 following the Termora games.