Sport

Swimming success at local event

By Jamie Lowe

Deniliquin Swimming Club’s annual regional carnival was a massive success on Saturday.

Held at the Deniliquin Swim Centre, it attracted 110 young swimmers from around the Southern Riverina and Victoria, with 20 different clubs represented on the day.

President Melissa Westcott said this year’s event was bigger than previous years.

‘‘There were definitely more people here than last year,’’ she said.

‘‘A lot of the competitors used the carnival as a last chance to chase Victorian Long Course Championship qualification.

‘‘The qualification closing date was Monday (January 13), so it was good to see plenty of swimmers come to our carnival in their attempts.

‘‘We also had plenty of success from local swimmers in the pool, with new PBs and medal wins.’’

Results for Deniliquin swimmers were as follows:

Elena Mulham: Girls 13 to 14 yrs 50m freestyle, 1st (28.67); 50m breaststroke, 1st (42.13); 50m backstroke, 2nd (38.01); 50m butterfly, 2nd (34.35); 14 and over 100m backstroke, 1st (1:23.34); 100m freestyle, 1st (1:05.49); 200m individual medley, 1st (2:56.45).

Kate Westcott: Open girls 200m freestyle, 2nd (2:44.41); Open 400m freestyle, 2nd (5:44.49); 13 to 14 years 50m freestyle, 4th (33.07); 50m backstroke, 3rd (44.30); 50m butterfly, 5th (38.03); 12 to 13 yr 100m backstroke, 2nd (1:40.36); 100m freestyle, 3rd (1:15.92).

Isla Ho: Open girls 200m freestyle, 4th (3:02.32); 12 to 13 yr 100m backstroke, 4th (1:45.82); 100m butterfly, 2nd (1:31.18); 200m individual medley, 5th (3:31.85); 11 to 12 yr 50m backstroke, 1st (41.37); 50m backstroke, 1st (45.43); 50m butterfly, 2nd (39.72).

Saskia Malin: Open girls 200m freestyle (4:12.26); 11 to 12 yr 50m freestyle, 18th (43.44); 50m backstroke, 17th (1:01.20); 50m breaststroke, 24th (1:06.76); 50m butterfly, 15th (1:10.78); 10 to 11 yr 100m backstroke, 13th (2:23.64); 100m freestyle, 10th (1:45.13); 200m individual medley, 8th (4:42.40).

Jai Park prepares to dive in the pool on Saturday.

Zara Malin: Girls 9 to 10 yrs 50m butterfly, 9th (1:18.43); 50m backstroke, 11th (1:10.24); 50m freestyle, 15th (58.84); 50m breaststroke (1:42.79).

Ari Strongman: Boys 8 and under 50m freestyle, 2nd (56.21); 50m breaststroke, 2nd (1:21.16).

Jai Park: Boys 9 to 10 yrs 50m freestyle, 3rd (37.05); 50m backstroke, 5th (50.40); 50m breaststroke, (1:03.60); 50m butterfly, 2nd (43.15); 11 and under 50m butterfly, 3rd (1:45.11); 10 to 11 yr 100m freestyle, 4th (1:25.64).

Lucas Thompson: Boys 9 to 10 yrs 50m freestyle, 10th (46.08); 50m backstroke, 10th (1:06.24); 50m breaststroke, 11th (1:18.10); 50m butterfly, 6th (1:04.58); 9 and under 100m freestyle (1:45.40).

Fletcher Campion: Boys 9 to 10 yrs 50m freestyle, 13th (55.22); 50m backstroke, 11th (1:09.23); 50m breaststroke, 9th (1:15.57); 50m butterfly, 9th (1:21.49); 10 to 11 yrs 100m freestyle, 12th (2:10.56).

Jake Harvey: Boys 9 to 10 yrs 50m freestyle, 14th (1:00.04); 50m breaststroke, 8th (1:13.59).

Zoe Harvey: Girls 8 and under 50m freestyle, 6th (55.77); 50m breaststroke, 5th (1:17.05).

Emily Harvey: Girls 11 to 12 yrs 50m freestyle, 17th (42.93); 50m backstroke, 20th (1:03.69); 50m breaststroke, 16th (58.57); 10 to 11 yr 100m freestyle, 12th (1:46.66).

Harrison Moodie diving into the pool for his 50m freestyle event.

Oscar Thompson: Boys 11 to 12 yrs 50m freestyle, 9th (41.11); 50m backstroke, 8th (52.47); 50m breaststroke, 6th (58.08); 12 to 13 yr 100m backstroke, 4th (1:52.68); 100m freestyle, 6th (1:41.69).

Harrison Moodie: Boys 11 to 12 yrs 50m freestyle, 10th (45.78); 50m backstroke, 9th (58.06); 50m breaststroke, 7th (58.46); 10 to 11 yrs 100m breaststroke, 4th (2:06.37); 100m freestyle, 11th (1:48.80).

Lilly Boyer: Girls 8 and under 50m butterfly, 1st (1:08.91); 50m freestyle, 4th (50.77); 50m backstroke, 5th (1:09.62); 50m breaststroke, 4th (1:13.21).

Lara Horne: Girls 9 and under 100m backstroke, 1st (2:30.61); 8 and under 50m freestyle, 5th (51.71); 50m backstroke, 3rd (1:05.82); 50m breaststroke, 7th (1:26.87); 50m butterfly, 3rd (1:14.35).

Zarly Horne: Girls 9 to 10 yrs 50m freestyle, 9th (46.13); 50m backstroke, 7th (59.43); 50m breasstroke, 8th (1:05.25); 50m butterfly, 7th (1:12.94) 10 to 11 yrs 100m breaststroke, 14th (2:28.69); 100m backstroke, 4th (2:05.74); 100m freestyle, 13th (1:47.45).

Danielle Nicholls: Girls 8 and under 50m freestyle, 8th (1:07.62).

Ashleigh Nicholls: Girls 9 to 10 yrs 50m freestyle, 13th (58.68).

Maddison Nicholls: Girls 11 to 12 yrs 50m freestyle (48.25); 50m backstroke (1:01.18); 50m breaststroke (1:05.50); 50m butterfly (1:14.84); 10 to 11 yrs 100m breaststroke (2:18.87); 100m backstroke (2:22.69); 100m freestyle (2:01.44).

Chloe Lawson in action during the girls 25m non-competitive freestyle event.

Megan Lawson: Girls 9 to 10 yrs 50m breaststroke, 1st (50.04); 50m freestyle, 2nd (35.26); 50m butterfly, 2nd (46.04); 50m backstroke, 3rd (49.46); 10 to 11yrs 100m breaststroke, 6th (1:51.00); 100m freestyle, 3rd (1:24.94); 200m individual medley, 5th (3:49.37).

Macy Butcher: Girls 10 to 11 yr 100m backstroke, 3rd (1:51.13); 100m freestyle, 6th (1:39.99); 9 to 10 yrs 50m butterfly, 4th (56.33); 50m backstroke, 5th (53.67); 50m freestyle, 7th (42.76); 50m breaststroke, 7th (1:03.73).

Phoebe Newman: Girls 9 to 10 yrs 50m butterfly, 5th (1:08.11); 50m breaststroke, 6th (1:00.63); 50m freestyle, 8th (44.12); 10 to 11 yr 100m breaststroke, 12th (2:11.26); 100m freestyle, 9th (1:44.95).

Eden Bult: Girls 9 and under 100m freestyle, 5th (2:00.26); 9 to 10 yrs 50m butterfly, 8th (1:15.55); 50m freestyle, 11th (50.88).

Ava Marshall: Girls 9 to 10 yrs 50m butterfly, 6th (1:08.80); 50m freestyle, 12th (50.94); 50m backstroke, 13th (1:13.46); 50m breaststroke, 10th (1:16.58); 10 to 11 yrs 100m freestyle, 14th (2:06.17).

Hollie Armytage: Girls 9 to 10 yrs 50m freestyle, 14th (58.78).

Charlotte Armytage: Girls 10 to 11 yrs 200m individual medley, 7th (4:28.97); 100m freestyle, 11th (1:45.78); 11 to 12 yrs 50m butterfly, 10th (56.18); 50m freestyle, 21st (45.38); 50m backstroke, 21st (1:04.69); 50m breaststroke, 22nd (1:04.33).

Paige Brown: Girls 11 to 12 yrs 50m butterfly, 8th (54.25); 50m breaststroke, 12th (54.05); 50m backstroke, 13th (53.49); 50m freestyle, 14th (41.38); 12 to 13 yrs 100m freestyle, 10th (1:38.92).

Hugo Malin takes his mark before the boys 25m non-competitive freestyle event.