Sport

Corowa and Howlong golf notes

By Corowa Free Press

Corowa Golf

Wednesday 2 October - Monthly medal: 27 players contested the October Monthly Medal.  Played under sunny skies and very little wind

A grade scratch winner – Deb Eason 82 pts

B grade scratch Winner – Margaret Beel 92 pts

A grade nett Winner – Deb Eason with a Nett 72 pts

A grade nett r/up – Louise Holden 72 pts

B grade nett winner – Margaret Beel 68 pts

B grade nett Runner-up – Maureen Jeeves 71 pts

Monthly medal winner – Margaret Beel 68 pts

Ball rundown – Sheila Van Haren 74, Sandra Lewis 74, Marg Tobin 74, Rita Taylor 75, Gwynneth Handberg 75 pts.

NTP:

A grade – Selina Barkley

B grade - Sue Patton

C grade – Rita Taylor

Eagle on the 23rd – Ann Harris.

Well done Ladies, a great days golf.

Pro Shop Medley

Thursday 3 October

Winner – Annette Cross 42 pts

Second – Michael Cleary 42 pts

Third – Rick Jamieson 42 pts

Fourth – Darryl Herrod 40 pts

Fifth – Ben Playford 40 pts

Ball Rundown

2 x Balls – Steve Carrick 40 pts, Shannon Cuthbert, Alice Diamond 39 pts, James Gordon 38 pts, Tim Purtill, Rod Rosengren, Joel Bilney, Graham Skinner 37 pts, Brett Cuthbert, Warren Norton 36 pts.

1 x Ball – Ken Bouchaud, Bill Black, Jack McAuliffe, Alan Spinks 36 pts, Alf Arthur, Gary Chappell, Tom Embleton, Doug Ward, Ray Milne 35 pts.

NTP – Darren Hughes 4th, Peter Justin 27th.

Saturday 5 October - Ladies Stableford/Gold Medal Playoff

Gold Medal winner – Roslyn Black Nett 74

Comp winner – Roslyn Black 35 pts

Runner up – Jo-Anne Pavey 35 pts 

Ball Rundown – Heather Briggs, Barbara Spinks, Maureen Jeeves 34 pts.

NTP – Trish Lethbridge 4th, Ann Harris 18th.

Mens Monthly Medal/Gold Medal Playoff

Monthly Medal winner – Tom Embleton Nett 75

Golf Medal Playoff winner – Shannon Cuthbert Nett 74

October Monthly Medal Results:

A Grade Nett with a nett 70 – Gary Davie

A Grade Scratch with a 79 – Mark Chappell

B Grade Nett with a nett 73 – Sonny McKenzie

B Grade Scratch with an 88 – Sonny McKenzie

C Grade Nett with a nett 62 – Mark Wyers

C Grade Scratch with a 91 – Mark Wyers

 Ball rundown – Ross Lyndon, Geoff Ellis 72, Greg Eales 73, Shannon Cuthbert, Garry Zabenko, Gary Clinch 74, Alf Arthur, Les Payne, Tom Embleton, Michael Cleary, Ben Playford, Bill Black, Wayne Miller, Roy Monte, John Taylor 75, Peter Reid 76 pts.

NTP – Mark Chappell 4th.

A Grade NTP –Michael Cleary 18th

B Grade NTP –Andrew Coburn 18th

C Grade NTP – Michael Love 18th

Sunday 6 October - Medley

Winner – Jack McAuliffe 43 pts 

Ball Rundown – Jacob Howard 40 pts,

Darren Hughes 37 pts, Ben Casely, Ian

Kay 36 pts, Bradley Simmons 35 pts.

NTP – Darren Hughes 27th, Gary Chappell 18th.

Howlong Golf

Tuesday 1 October - Stableford

A grade winner – K Gray 38 pts

Runner up – B Bengough 36 pts

Place getters – R Reid 36, W Norton 35, J Carr 35, W Reitenbach 34 pts.  

B grade winner – S Ridley 40 pts

Runner up – T Johnson 38 pts

Place getters – G Brivulis 37, B Watson 37, R Outen 34, P Anderson 34 pts.  

C grade winner – R Murray 44 pts

Runner up – K O’meara 41 pts

Place getters – J Whittle 38, K Rainbow 38, L Kauiers 37, B Tomkins 36 pts. 

NTP – K Miller 2nd, J Carr 5th, B Bengough 8th, P Wiscombe 18th.

Stableford

A grade winner – R Wright 35 pts

Runner up – S Brivulis 34 pts

 Place getters – A Field 31, A Arnot 30, J Coleman 29, K Lowe 25.  

NTP – R Wright 5th.

Wednesday 2 October- Ladies 9 hole comp 

Winner – F Dean 24 pts

Runner up – L Crocker

Place getters – G Arthur 9, J Donovan 17pts.

Ladies Stroke event

A grade winner – K Lowe 72 pts

Runner up – A Lee 75 pts

B grade winner – J Marshall 72 pts

Runner up – L Lehmann 74 pts

Place getters – H McCallum 75, F Anderson 75, W Day 76, W Wilson 76, G Mccarthy 76, A Arnot 77, K Mills 77, J Stephens 77, S Richmond 78, V Ebert 80 pts.

Thursday 3 October - Stableford

A grade winner – R Reid 40 pts

Runner up – R Feltrin 39 pts

Place getters – M Hibberson 39, D Nemeth 38, D Eastick 38, A Locke 37, B Watson 36, K Miller 35, N Brown 35, B Tanks 34, P Donovan 34, J Arthur 34 pts.

B grade winner – B Mckenzie 41 pts

Runner up – T Bennett 39 pts

Place getters – M Tanirau 38, T Smith 35, D Anthony 34 pts. 

C grade winner – B Ritchie 37 pts

Runner up – J Foley 36 pts Place getters – A Hutchings 35, L Virtue 35, S Sang 35, B Tomkins 35, P Cummings 34, G Clarke 34, I Schirmer 34, P Hayden 33 pts.

NTP – D Nemeth 2nd, L Virtue 5th, B Mckenzie 8th, R Forrest 18th.

Friday 5 October - Ladies 18 hole Stableford 

Winner – C Wigmore 38 pts

Runner up – D Rohrich 38 pts

Place getters – A Arnot 36, T Frost 36, C Resoort 35, W Day 34, L Iffland 33 pts.

Medley Stableford

Winner – B JENKINS 41

Runner up – J WALL 39

Place getters – G Stewart 36, D Star 36, R Young 36, P Cashman 36, Q Cooke 35, S Rohrich 35, D Rohrich 34, J Sanderson 33 pts.  

NTP – M Mathews 2nd, D Rohrich 5th, D Star 18th.

Saturday 5 October- Men’s 18 hole Stableford

A grade winner – S Proctor 39 pts

A grade runner up – P Redhead 39 pts

B grade winner – D Eastick 36 pts

B grade runner up – D Goodman 35 pts

C grade winner – O Tittensor 37 pts

C grade runner up – D Shanahan 35 pts

Place getters – W Reitenbach 37, K Miller 37, R Reid 37, , B Bengough 36, G Curtis 35, P Donovan 35, S Wigmore 35, P Revell 34, Q Cooke 34, T Kirkwood 34, N Hazell 34, J Duff 34, W Norton 34, I Charles 34, B Pearce 34, C Cleary 34, T Beer 34, M Anderson 33, B Watson 33, T Schroeter 33, D Van Der Merwe 33 pts.

Sunday 6 October - Ladies Stableford

Winner – A Arnot 40 pts

Runner up – G Hoskin 37 pts

Place getters – L Carmody 34, M Preston 33 pts.

NTP – A Arnot 5th.

Men’s Stableford

A grade winner – J Wall 38 pts

Runner up – N Schneider 38 pts 

Place Getters – J Woolacott 37, P Stevens 36, B Shield 35, S Rohrich 35, G Dundas 34, R Aalbers 34, A Senkic 34, M Smith 34, M McCormick 34 pts. 

B grade winner – M O’brien 40 pts

Runner up – D Scatchard 38 pts

Place getters – D Murphy 37, B Walters 36, P Walsh 35, D Poole 34, D Whelan 34 pts.

NTP – G Shannon 2nd, T Merritt 5th, D Murphy 8th, N Schneider 18th.