It was a social day on Wednesday for the women when they were joined by some of the bowling women for a nine-hole ambrose.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
It was a great opportunity for the bowlers to have a go at golf although some, including life member Pat Dawe, were revisiting past skills.
The winning team was Ann Smith, Di Byrne, Lois White and Margaret Callaghan with nett 22.13.
The runners-up were Pam Jarvis, Dawn Leece and Margaret Locke with 27.34.
The bowling women generously supplied lunch for everyone to enjoy after the round.
The men played the usual stableford round on Wednesday and Sandy Cresswell (16) had the best score of the day with 39 points to win A-grade.
The B-grade winner was Gary Neville (19) with 35 points on a count back from Vinnie Hall.
NTP went to John Hedley on the fourth and 12th, Greg Pell on the 6th and Rob Peterson on the 17th.
A score of 33 points was needed to be in the ball pool.
In the mixed nine holes, Phillip Block (25) was the winner with 18 points with the runner up Stubby Byrne with 17 points.
The Friday social six holes was stableford over holes 10-15.
Kevin Mulvaney (20) and Mick Prorok (8) shared the honour of the win when both scored 13 points.
Saturday was a club event which meant a mixed stableford competition.
The A-grade winner was Dale Stuart (10) with 34 points on a countback from Greg Pell.
The B-grade winner was Ian Stuart (19) with a steady 36 points and best score of the day was in C-grade when Jeff Smith (24) had a good round to win with 37 points.
NTP went to Jeff Smith on the sixth, Greg Pell on the 12th, John Ryan on the 17th while the fourth stayed with the club.
The drive and pitch on the eighth was John Ryan and the 15th went to Dale Stuart.
A score of 34 points got you in to the ball pool.
The men’s pennant continued on Sunday and the Division 2 scratch team headed to Strathbogie to take on Kilmore where they had a great 5½-1½ win.
The restricted handicap team had the hard task of playing Broadford on its home ground and unfortunately had a 2½ - 4½ loss.
The Division 2 handicap team met Kilmore at Hidden Valley and were narrowly defeated 3 / 4.
The Easter tournament is this weekend, starting with a two-person ambrose on Friday, which is an 11.30am assembly for a noon shotgun start.
Teams can be any combination with the cost $40 per pair.
Saturday is a 4 ball better ball stableford for pairs of men or women and again the cost is $40 per pair with a 11.30am assembly for a noon shotgun start.
Monday is the 27-hole stroke event for the Easter Cup for both men and women.
The cost for the 27 holes event is $25, which includes a light lunch.
The men will tee off from 8.30 with the women teeing off from 9am.
There is also an 18-hole event for veterans (60 and over) who will tee off following the 27 hole field.
The cost for the 18 holes is $20 which also includes a light lunch.
Entry forms can be found on the club’s website www.seymourgolfclub.com.au, the club house or you can contact Glenda Woods on 0428 321 545 or email at woodsygm@bigpond.net.au.
It would great if players could enter as soon as possible to assist with catering and running the events.
Nagambie
The final round of the Nagambie golf club championships was run and won on Sunday with the dry and sunny weather conditions continuing with no let up in sight.
A total of 36 players contested the championship with Jeremy Ezard coming out on top once again, Ezard claimed his seventh championship with a combined gross total of 224.
The grade contests were hard fought out with Shaun Bryant going wire to wire to win the A-grade nett with 217, Gary Bow came from the clouds with a second round blinder to take the win in B-grade with a total of 215, and Michael LeDeux was a comprehensive winner in C-grade with the best nett score across the entire competition. Michael recorded 206 nett.
Well done to all our winners and thanks very much to all the members that participated throughout the three weeks; we hope to see you all again next year.
The daily competition was comfortably won by our C-grade champ Michael LeDeux with a fantastic closing round of 88-21-67 giving his C-grade competitors no chance of running him down.
Runner-up on the days event went to Michael Roberts who put together the best round of the day 75-5-70; this included an eagle on the par five 14th.
The next best scores went to a couple of solid veterans Glen Evans and Phil Hageman both carding nett 71s.
The nearest-the-pins were Lindsay Hall scuttling one up to the 3rd, Mick LeDeux could do no wrong all day on the 8th, the miracle on the 13th being Barry Cryer and Bob Norris playing one decent shot in the championship claiming the 16th.
Next week will be Easter Sunday; a stableford event is on offer— office duty will be J. Ezard and in the bar B. Norris.
Nagamie women
Stroke competition, silver spoon (1), social club (1): A grade winner was Sally Bazeley with 91-15-76 nett, while B and C-grade was won by Deidre Kleinig with 102-30-72 nett.
The nine hole winner was Deidre Kleinig with 50-15-35 nett, while NTP on the 8th hole was Irene Keogh.
In 18 hole, balls went to Deidre 72, Sally 76, and Moz Fowler 78 on a countback from Annette Mills.
In nine hole, balls went to Deidre 35, Maureen King 37, and Andrea Richards 38.
This week will be Doris Chambers foursomes (own partners).
Chicken run results for April 11:
We had 28 players for par competition played on the front nine.
Winner with +2 was once again Deidre Kleinig. NTP on the 8th hole was Harold Rayner This week will be stableford event to be played on the back nine with NTP on the 16th hole.