Sport

Crafty veterans win

By Seymour Telegraph

Nagambie

Stroke round winner of A, B and C-grade and monthly medal was Jane Bow with 75 nett.

The nine-hole winner was also Bow with 34.5, and she also won the Silver Spoon.

18-hole balls went to Bow (75) and Annette Mills (79) on a count back from Moz Fowler, also 79.

Nine-hole balls went to Bow (34.5) and Sue Verge 36.5.

Nearest-the-pin on the eighth hole was Maureen King.

Today will be par event.

Thursday’s Chicken Run was a par round played on the back nine.

The winner was Alan Anderson with +3. Nearest-the-pin on the 13th was Jeff Mills.

Tomorrow will be a stroke round on the front nine.

The Wyndham Accounting four-ball best ball stableford was played on Saturday.

Nagambie course was in great condition and running true, allowing excellent scores.

The winning pair were Greg Whiteman and Bob Norris — crafty veterans who have become a formidable combination in these types of events.

Whiteman shot 40 for the back nine with Norris backing him up the entire way for the pair to win with 43 points. The runner-up award went to Gary Bow and Shane McCormick on 42 points.

The big surprise on the day was the traditional pairing of Wayne LeCerf and Doug Neville who slid into third spot with 41 points; it is more customary for them to finish third from last.

Nearest-the-pins went to Dean Brown on the 13th and Alan Anderson drilled one onto the 16th.

Next week will see the resumption of the winter pennant with division five away at Rich River and division six with the unenviable task of fronting up at Merrigum.

The local golf will be the third round of the social club trophy stableford with J. Ezard on office duty and J. Mills in the bar.

Seymour

On Wednesday the women played a stableford round and Ricky Rickman (13) had the best score of the day with 36 points.

The extra competition of the best even holes was also won by Rickman with 18 points.

The ball pool went to Rickman and Sue McCall with 35 points.

In the men’s competition Bill Stevens (35) had a fantastic score of 45 points to win the day.

The next best score went to Mark Fountain who would have been happy with his 41 points, despite it not being the winning score.

The nearest-the-pin on the fourth was Greg Pell, the sixth was won by Ian Richardson, the 12th went to Rob Oldman and on 17th Fountain was the closest.

A score of 39 points was needed for a ball.

In the mixed nine holes, Phil Block (26) was back in the winner’s circle when he scored 20 points to win.

The runner-up was John Jennings with 17 points and Don Gee made up the ball pool with his 15 points.

The Friday night social six holes was stroke on holes 1-6.

Mark Corradin (1) had a tidy net 20 to win while Greg Pell was the runner up with net 21.

Saturday was the Geoff Head Memorial monthly medal for both men and women and the first round of the Winter Cup.

In the men’s results, Graham Kiper had a great score of 86-16=67 to win the medal and also B-grade.

Peter Nelson had the best scratch score with his near-perfect round off the stick to win A-grade with 74-6=68, however it was on a count back from Dave Pearce with the same net score.

The C-grade winner was Graham Welsh who had a steady 92-22=70.

The nearest-the-pins went to Greg Pell on the fourth, Ian Stuart on the sixth, Terry Lemon on the 17th while the 12th stayed with the club.

The drive and pitch on the eighth was won by Terry Lemon and the 15th went to Bill Keating.

A score of net 72 was required for a ball.

The winner of the women’s medal was Di Stammers who had 94-19=75 to win the day. The nearest-the-pin on the 17th was also Stammers.

The ball pool went to Stammers and Sue McCall with net 77.

The Friday social six holes this week is stableford on holes 10-15.

Saturday is a stableford round for both men and women and the second round of the Winter Cup.