Monthly medal won by a shot

December 13, 2017

Monthly Medal Sunday sponsored by Lindsay Hall had a good turn out of players with Wes Boyle shooting the winning score of 90-19-71. Boyle’s round was helped along with a couple of birdies and some excellent iron play allowed him to take home the medal by one shot.


Monthly Medal Sunday sponsored by Lindsay Hall had a good turn out of players with Wes Boyle shooting the winning score of 90-19-71. Boyle’s round was helped along with a couple of birdies and some excellent iron play allowed him to take home the medal by one shot.

Runner-up was a tight affair with three players carding nett 72s with Glen Evans prevailing after a count-back on 86-14-72; third went to newly re-elected president Jeff Lodding with 90-18-72.

Nearest-the-pins won bottles of wine thanks to the day’s kind sponsor Lindsay Hall. On the third was visiting player Alan Lodding; the eighth was Shaun Bryant with the assistance of a lucky bounce and a tail wind; Dean Brown smoking one onto the 13th; and Jeff Mills wrapped with his effort on the 16th.

Next week is the annual Ray Cassar Memorial cross country event contested on a composite course with barbecue supplied afterwards; office duty is Barry Cryer and in the bar Bob Norris.


Normal golf resumed this week after the weather disruptions of last week, starting with the Wednesday competition.

The women played for the December monthly medal on Wednesday and Ricky Rickman won with a score of 75-12=73.

Nearest-the-pin on the 17th was Liz Gee and the ball pool went to Ricky Rickman, Liz Gee and Di Lemon.

Nearest-the-pins went to Peter Sawyer on the fourth, Jerry Bender on the sixth, John Porter on the 12th and Greg Pell on the 17th.

To get a ball you needed a score of at least 38 points.

The mixed nine holes was won by Winston Ferris (33) with a score of 20 points.

The runner-up was Phil Block with 16 points and the ball pool also went to David Byrne and Dawn Leece.

On Thursday the club hosted the Gwen Stammers Tournament and a field of 46 players from round the district competed for the trophy.

The winner of the Gwen Stammers Trophy had to be decided by a play off when both Cheryl Anderson from Kilmore and Heather Harley from Koringal both had the best scratch score of 77.

Cheryl was pleased to be the eventual winner.

Heather didn’t go home empty handed, however, as she won A-grade with her score of 77-5=72.

The best handicap score of the day went to the C-grade winner Robyn Stevens from Lancefield with a terrific 98-33=65.

The B-grade winner was Heather Jenkins from Marysville with 94-21=73.

Only two nearest-the-pins were claimed with the 12th going to Chris Simmons and the 17th to Cheryl Anderson.

It was another successful tournament and the club is grateful to the Stammers family who sponsor the event.

Thanks also to the volunteers who got the course ready, those who helped set up and run the event and the many people who donated their time, goods and food to make the day great.

There was a larger than normal group out for social nine holes on Friday with 18 players competing in the stableford round on holes 1-9.

The honour of the best score for the evening was shared between John Porter (13) and Rob Peterson (20) who both had 18 points.

Saturday the men played for rescheduled December Medal and the Medallist of the Year.

It was great to see nine out of the 12 eligible men for the medallist of the year competed on the day.

Roger Edwards had a fantastic day out with the best score of the day with 98-31=67.

As he was eligible having won a medal during the year, Roger was the medallist of the year for 2017.

Because this was the best score of the day, Roger also won the December monthly medal and C-grade.

Narrowly missing out on the title was Steve Ditullio who won B-grade with his great score of 82-14=68.

The A-grade winner was Dave Pearce who had the best scratch score for the day with 76-7=69. Nearest-the-pins went to the golf club on the fourth, John Mundy on the sixth, Bill Brock on the 12th and John Boruch on the 17th.

The drive and pitch on the eighth was won by Jane Fletcher and the 15th went to Paul Niebling.

A nett score of 73 was required for a ball.

The eagle’s nest was also raided by Greg Pell on the 18th hole.

It was a tight competition for the women’s medallist of the year which required a count-back between the A and B-grade winners.

Winning the title of medallist of the year and A-grade was Sue McCall with a steady 87-17=70.

Nearest-the-pin on the 17th was Sharon Cresswell.

The ball pool went to Sue McCall, Irene Davey, Liz Gee and Di Byrne.

The Friday social nine-hole this week is Par over holes 7-15.

On Saturday it is a Par round for both men and women.


Perfect weather greeted Friday’s twilight golfers.

In a visit back to his hometown Jackson Wheeler played to his eight handicap to win the competition with 18 points.

Ball competition winners were D. Grecian and D. Fullager.

Friday happy hour and sausage sizzle is proving popular.

All welcome.


On Wednesday, December 6 11 players competed in a stroke round.

The winner of the monthly medal and 18-hole A-grade competition was Andrea Richards with nett 72 and the winner of B and C-grades with nett 79 was Ronda Richards.

Andrea also won the nine-hole comp.

The 18-hole balls went to Andrea and Jenny Jeong and the nine-hole balls went to Andrea and Ronda.

Nearest-the-pin winners were Lynne McLean on the eighth and Jo Goodacre on the 13th.

Wednesday, December 13 will be a par round and Wednesday, December 20 will be foursomes followed by Christmas Lunch.

The chicken run on Thursday, December 7 was won by Shaun Spicer with plus four from a field of 22 players and nearest-the-pin on the 16th was Wally Grinpukel.

Thursday, December 14 will be a stroke round on the front nine.

More in The Telegraph
Login Sign Up

Dummy text