Sport

Weather is mixed bag

by
November 18, 2017

AVENEL

What a difference a week makes — at least where the weather is concerned.

Last Tuesday there was no pennant, as it was the Melbourne Cup Day.

On Saturday both sides played at home in sunny conditions, a stark contrast to the week before.

All afternoon there were cries of too wide, too narrow, too short, too long; just a normal bowls day.

At least we didn’t have the unpredictable wind to contend with, although it did become a bit overcast and steamy at one stage during the afternoon.

After the required number of ends during which the skill levels of the players fluctuated, the Division 4 side was the winner defeating East Shepparton while the Division 6 side went down to Mooroopna.

Consistent bowling from Dennis’s team members saw them defeat their opponents by 37 shots and get the Division 4 side over the finish line as victors; well done to this team.

There will not be any pennant this coming Saturday, and next Tuesday as there are general byes on these days for the Vic Open.

A reminder to the men that the list is up for the Club Championship, and there is a change this year — if you don’t want to play you must cross off your name.

The ladies have started their games with just one more to complete the first round; good luck and good bowling to all participants of these competitions.

The Christmas hamper raffle has started and members are asked to contribute towards the contents.

Raffle tickets were given to some members last Saturday; if you missed out, please see Grace.

Birthday greetings this week go to Allan.

Get well wishes are extended to Nell — we understand she is in hospital.

SEYMOUR VRI

Saturday Pennant was held at the Seymour VRI green, playing Alexandra in Division One

Seymour VRI 3-94 lost to Alexandra 15-99.

Results:

K. Cain, S. Crockett, M. Puppa, S. McGregor (s) 21 defeated G. Gilmore 18.

A. Walton, H. Flint, R. Richards, M. Furletti (s) 30 drew with R. Benghamy 30.

G. Dixon, G. McPherson (sub), I. Nichols, W. Flint (s) 24 lost to L. Scott 27.

P. Smith, J. Crockett, P. Delzotto, I. Cashill (s) 19 lost to G. Matthews 24.

The Division Three Goulburn Valley team travelled to Hill Top with a good result, winning three rinks and 19 shots up overall, and taking back the top spot on the Division Three ladder.

Seymour VRI 16-110 defeated Hill Top 2-91.

Results:

I. McBean, J. Spargo, W. Noonan, L. Spargo (s) 29 defeated P. Kerrins 21.

B. Voogt, R. Hockley, J. Purcell, G. Jones (s) 31 defeated M. Power 24.

B. Anderson, D. Prudden, K. Towt, B. Dawe (s) 27 defeated R. Evans 21.

P. Challis, D. Clarke, M. Szczykulski, G. Neal (s) 23 lost to G. Smith 25.

B. Voogt, M. Puppa, R. Hockley, G. Jones (s) 26 defeated D. Maconachie 22.

The meat tray raffle supplied by Taurus Fine Meats was won by Ian Nichols from the Seymour VRI Club.

There will be no Pennant bowls next Saturday due to the Victorian Open Bowls being held in the Shepparton region, but Pennant will resume on Saturday, November 25 and the Midweek Competition will resume on Tuesday, November 28.

Next Saturday the club will hold the annual Tony O’Loughlan bowls day, playing two-bowl triples amongst members of the club commencing at 10am playing in casual wear (MUFTI) and members must arrange to supply their own barbecue lunch; the club will supply salads and condiments.

NAGAMBIE

The Division 5 Saturday pennant side returned the the winners’ list with a 13-shot victory over the top placed and previously undefeated Hill Top team.

Skip Ed Dunn led the way with John Humphries, Keith Hollands and Joe Gattuso winning 27-17.

Lyn Dunn, John Dennis, John Sinden and Vicki Reidy had a 30-24 victory.

Pina Gattuso, Lyn Sinden, Fiona Smith and Bardy McLeod went down 22-25 in a tight contest.

After four rounds the side is well placed in fourth position.

The Division 1 side played top side Kyabram and was defeated by 29 shots.

Mick Mitchell, Graeme Barber, Mick Nolan and Paul Nichols won 27-20.

Chris Spencer, Des Fothergill, Greg Brack and Brett Spargo led all day until the final bowl, pipped 21-23.

John Pasternak, Rob Smith, Glen Wetherell and Rob Page were defeated 14-28.

Brian Nisbet, Angel Mannikin, Jack Spencer and Daniel Nichols went down 17-37.

The Division 1 side is also in fourth position.

The midweek Division 5 side had a bye for the Melbourne Cup and there is a general bye this Saturday for the Victorian Open.

It will be a big weekend for the club with the major social event — The Nagambie Cup — to be held at the club rooms on Saturday, November 18 from 6.30pm. Dinner and entertainment included for $20 pre-booked, or $25 on the night.

For bookings or more information phone Fiona Smith 0418942446.

The club is hosting two days of the Victorian Open with Saturday, November 18, the singles event.

Pairs are being played on Sunday, November 19.

Play is from 8.30am until 5pm with lunch and bar facilities available on both days.

The week-long event is played at various venues throughout the Goulburn Valley and will have some of the best Australian bowlers in action.

SEYMOUR

JACKPOT TRIPLES: Last week was won by the team of Donna Syms, Milton Howell and Peter Smith with a score of +7.

FRIDAY SOCIAL EVENING was well attended to say good-bye to past president Bill McLennan and his wife Nolene, who are moving to Queensland next week.

The Taurus Meat trays were won by Gale Krzciuk and Jim Stephen.

Marty Wesselman and Bob Tomkins were winners of the KC Bowls Voucher and Fowles bottle of wine.

The Members’ Draw which had reached $100 this week was not won, as Cliff Higgins was not present to collect.

There was no Pennant bowls last Tuesday as it was Melbourne Cup Day.

The club conducted its Auto Pro Cup Eve Triples Tournament on a cold Monday evening under lights.

The winners were Rob and Linda Brown with Anne Cassar, with two wins + 23.

In second place was Jeff Rhue, Carol Harrop and Graeme Flint with two wins, +18.

GV SATURDAY PENNANT

DIVISION ONE – ROUND 4

Seymour was at home on its wonderful grass green, playing Shepp Park.

Seymour won only one rink by enough to cover the other three rinks and cause a draw overall.

Seymour 7-92, Shepp Park 11-92.

Jenny Ridd, Andrew Mackintosh, Eliot Jarman, Rob Baldwin (s) 24 lost to J.Anselmi 27.

Terry Flynn, Don Lawton, David Atkins, Max Hammond (s) 21 lost to M.Ryan 29.

Wilma Atkins, Dot Dillon, Bill Solomon, Rob Brown (s) 21 lost to L. Clarke 23.

Ian Ridd, Bernie Dillon, Dale Sellick, Matt O’Sullivan (s) 26 defeated G.Thather 13.

DIVISION FIVE

Seymour travelled to Euroa and came home a winner, 16-96 to Euroa 0-60.

Linda Brown, Doug Hutton, Mark Law, Steve Reed (s) 39 defeated P. Naylor 17.

John Heywood, Di Staples, Lyn Meek, Maureen Prudden (s) 33 defeated N. Harris 22.

Eon Densworth, Graeme Prime, Denis Klein, Derrick Boyd (s) 24 defeated M.Goode 21.

DIVISION SIX

Seymour was away at East Shepparton playing on its carpet and lost both rinks; East Shepparton 14-56, Seymour 0-42.

Tony Lee, Dilva Grattan, Marg Callaghan, Anne Cassar (s) 24 lost to M. Tyers 26.

Lois Tomkins, Jim Bruce, Pat Dawe, Marg Flynn (s) 18 lost to L. Reid 30.

CBD SATURDAY PENNANT

DIVISION ONE – ROUND 6

Seymour was at home to Kilmore and had a wonderful win, 16-100 to 2-94.

Lynda Rohde, Derek Blakeman, Marg Locke, Shaun Houghton (s) 20 defeated J. Reimann 14.

Allan Welsh, Chris Dean, Gladys Burgoyne, Ken Butcher (s) 9 lost to T. Young 41.

Milton Howell, Carol Harrop, Trudy Golding, Alison Hall (s) 38 defeated P. Skehan 15.

Graeme Flint, John Donohue, Jeff Rhue, Garry Broderick (s) 33 defeated W. Hanna 24.

DIVISION TWO

The Seymour team travelled to Alexandra and went down by just seven shots.

Alexandra 12-67 to Seymour 4-60.

Richard Maggs, Bill McLennan, Ken Malin, Dot Malin (s) 22 defeated M. Stone 21.

Bob Tomkins, Noel Pianta, Jan Wesselman, Greg Quillinan (s) 11, lost to John Cassee 31.

Trish Green, Max Ferguson, Marie Maggs, Neal Harris (s) 27 defeated P. Suno 15.

By
More in The Telegraph
Login Sign Up

Dummy text