Sport

Summer Trophy won by just one shot

by
November 10, 2017

The first round of the Summer Trophy was run on Sunday with Dean Brown taking the win.

Nagambie men

The first round of the Summer Trophy was run on Sunday with Dean Brown taking the win.

After plunking a ball into the water on 16 he thought his chances of victory had gone with it, but a birdie, par finish secured a one-shot victory with a 81-70.

Runner-up was visiting Seymour golfer Paul Niebling who signed for a 84-71.

Next best came down to a three-way count-back with Tim Baldwin’s 2 over 38 on the back nine claiming third place with 83-72.

The ever-consistent duo of Lindsay Hall 86-72 and Dave Fullager 90-72 closed out the top five.

Nearest-the-pins went to Alby Seenan on 8, Trevor Price on 13 and Tim Baldwin by the barest of margins on 16.

Next week is a Stableford event with captain Barry Cryer in the office and Billy Leviston in the bar.

Nagambie women

On Wednesday there were 10 players for a stroke round.

The winner of the 18-hole competition was Annette Mills with Gross 101 (29) 72 nett and the winner of the nine-hole competition was also Annette with 33.5 nett.

The ball winners for 18-hole competition were Annette, Jane Bow (76 nett) and Ronda Richards (77 nett).

The nine-hole ball winners were Annette, Ronda (37 nett) and Val Labas (37.5 nett).

Nearest-the-pins on the third and 16th were also won by Annette.

Today will be a par round for the Monthly Medal and next Wednesday will be Stableford followed by the women’s AGM and a shared lunch.

On Friday the first of the Costa Mushrooms four-person Ambrose will be played.

Please get a group together and phone Ronda on 0408349505 with your entries.

The chicken run on Thursday was won by Des Phelan with 24 points from a field of 27 players.

Nearest-the-pin winner was Brian Johnson.

Tomorrow will be a par round on the front nine.

Seymour

With the championships over for another year it was back to the usual competitions this week but the scores showed there was still some serious golf being played.

On Wednesday the women’s was decided by a count-back with Sharon Cresswell (19) the victor against Ricky Rickman when both ladies scored 39 points.

The extra competition of the second shot on the 12th hole was won by Sue McCall.

The ball pool went to Sharon Cresswell, Ricky Rickman, Liz Gee and Di Lemon with 33 points.

In the men’s competition John Ryan (21) had a great day out on the course scoring 40 points to win the day.

Nearest-the-pins went to John Hedley on the fourth, John Porter on the sixth, Gary Wright on the 12th and Greg Pell on the 17th.

The ball pool went to scores of 36 points on a count-back.

The nine-hole competition was won by Ann Wilson (28) with a solid 18 points against runner-up Dawn Leece with 15 points.

David (Stubby) Byrne also made it into the ball pool with 13 points.

On Thursday the women decided to try their luck in a different district and they travelled to Kyneton to compete in their bowl.

While one of the teams entered was not able to win the bowl, Tina Fountain had a great score of 41 points to win C-grade on the day.

The more pleasant and lighter evenings are providing good conditions for the social nine-holes on Friday nights.

This week there was a three-way count-back to decide the winner over holes one to nine.

Peter Sawyer (6) came out on top with 20 points to win the count-back against Greg Pell and Aaron Pell.

Saturday was the monthly medal for both men and women and there were some hot scores in both events.

The men were competing for the Alan Fish Memorial Medal and there were some terrific scores produced to try and win it.

Roger Edward’s persistence since joining the club in January finally paid off when he had the best men’s score of 98-31=67 to win the medal and C-grade.

The A-grade winner was Dave Enricho with 79-11= 68, while B-grade was won by Bill Brock, also with a good score, with 82-13=69.

The best scratch score of 79 was tied between Dave Enricho, John Boruch and Dave Pearce.

Nearest-the-pin on the fourth went to Dan O’Sullivan, the sixth was won by Greg Pell, Dave Pearce was closest on the 12th and John Mundy won the 17th.

The drive and pitch on the eighth went to Paula Britton and the 15th to Dave Pearce.

A net score of 72 was needed for a ball.

The women’s results produced the best score of the day when Di Byrne had a fantastic 81-15=66 to win A-grade and the medal, just pipping Shirley Wright who also had a good score with net 67.

The B-grade winner was Irene Davey with a steady 90-19=71.

Nearest-the-pin on the 17th went to Jane Fletcher.

The ball pool went to Di Byrne, Shirley Wright, Paula Britton and Irene Davey.

It was also the president’s and captain’s day when the whole field was randomly divided between the two leaders to see who could produce the best total score.

It was a close finish but president Dale Mountjoy had the combination to win and had the bragging rights with 1712 over Mark Fountain’s team with 1741.

This week the Friday social nine holes will be stableford over holes one to nine and it is the fourth round of the old Cobb.

Saturday is the Royal Children’s Hospital charity four-person ambrose which is always a fun day.

The team can be any combination with the cost $20/person.

It will be a shotgun start with 11am assembly for hit off at 11.30am.

By
More in The Telegraph
Login Sign Up

Dummy text