Sport

Seymour's season goes on

by
March 17, 2017

Seymour

Seymour division two played at Euroa in Goulburn Valley midweek pennant.

It was good news for Seymour which defeated Violet Town 16-78 to 0-71.

Seymour now has a second chance against Avenel to win the coveted prize.

Results: B. Plum, P. Dawe, D. Hutton, M. Maggs (s) 26 d H. Biach 22; L. Herbert, P. Holland, M. Law, L. Tomkins (s) 29 d L. Holmes 28; C. Dean, R. Maggs, D. Boyd, J. Nichols (s) 23 d M. Daleyson 21.

In the Central Bowls Division semi-final, Seymour 14-77 defeated Eildon 2-67.

Results: L. Rohde, L. Brown, D. Lawton, R. Brown (s) 28 d G. Oliver 23; I. Ridd, W. Hutton, J. Kreemers, G. Burgoyne (s) 25 lt L. Dibella 28; D. Blakeman, D. Hogan, T. Golding, D. Staples (s) 24 d R. McGowan 18.

In Goulburn Valley division one Saturday pennant, Seymour played the qualifying final and was defeated by Shepp Golf by 12 shots, 14-94 to 4-82.

Next Saturday, the preliminary final will be against Shepp Park.

Results: D. Klein, D. Dillon, D. Lawton, A. Payne (s) 13 lt W. Gribble 33; T. Flynn, A. Mackintosh, D. Atkins, M. Hammond (s) 26 d R. Warburton 17; W. Atkins, M. Law, B. Solomon, R. Brown (s) 20 lt G. Waddell 24; M. Prudden, B. Dillon, R. Baldwin, M. O’Sullivan (s) 23 d P. Blake 20.

In Central Bowls District division two, Seymour (1) played the semi-final, defeating Alexandra Maroon 14-76 to 2-65.

Seymour will play Wallan on Saturday in the preliminary final.

Results: L. Tomkins, N. Harris, D. Malin (s) 18 lt M. Legge 32; R. Maggs, J. Stephen, K. Malin (s) 32 d T. Livy 18; J. Wesselman, A. Cassar, M. Maggs (s) 26 d K. Akerman 15.

The Seymour Bowling Club wishes players in the four teams good luck for the next game.

Wednesday jackpot triples winners were Graeme Flint, Ron Gardner and Terry Smalley with +11.

Club games: The final of the women’s triples has been decided, with the winners being Gail Krzciuk, Wilma Atkins and Dot Dillon.

The men’s event went to Rob Baldwin, Don Lawton and Robert Brown.

The St Patrick’s Day tournament will be held on March 17.

At the time of writing this report, there are still vacancies for some Seymour teams, so please let us know if you wish to play.

— Toucha

Seymour VRI

The first round of the mid-week finals proved no obstacle for Seymour VRI, which demolished top-team Kilmore at the Broadford green, winning all rinks by comfortable margins and 33 shots up.

As a consequence of the win the team has won the right to play in the grand final against either Kilmore or Seymour next Tuesday.

Seymour VRI 87 d Kilmore 54.

Daniel Noonan’s rink took control at the ninth end and increased its lead to be 12 shots up at the 19th end, winning the last two ends for a 15-shot win.

Greg Jones’ rink started well to be 13 shots up at the 15th end and increased its lead to 16 shots up at the 21st end, but five shots scored against the team on the last end reduced the lead and the rink win by 10 shots.

Bill Dawe’s rink held the lead throughout the game without much pressure from the opposition, holding a nine-shot lead at the 20th end and held on for an eight-shot win.

Results: I. McBean, I. Nichols, M. Furletti, D. Noonan (s) 29 d P. Skehan 14; G. Dixon, P. Rolfe, J. Purcell, G. Jones (s) 29 d T. Young 19; P. Smith, J. Spargo, D. Prudden, B. Dawe (s) 29 d K. Mayberry 21.

The finals series for Saturday pennant commenced on the weekend, and despite Seymour VRI finishing on top of the division one ladder, the team hit a hurdle against Alexandra and fell short by 12 shots. It now has a second-chance final against Kilmore on Saturday to be played at Eildon.

The division three Goulburn Valley team, playing a qualifying final against East Shepparton at Euroa, won its game easily with three winning rinks and 55 shots up and giving the team a week’s break before preparing for the Goulburn Valley division three grand final.

Division one played its finals at Seymour Bowling Club against Alexandra. Down some 30 shots down at afternoon tea, the team tried to turn its fortunes around but without success.

Seymour VRI 86 lost to Alexandra 98.

Luke Spargo’s rink in a competitive game was two shots down at the 13th end then went on to win the next 10 consecutive ends to be 20 shots up at the 23rd end, which was the winning margin.

Greg Jones’ rink had a good start to the game and was 11 shots up at the 12th end, then scored only one shot during the next six ends to be just two shots up at the 18th end. However the team won six of the last seven ends to produce a 16-shot win.

Daniel Noonan’s rink was outclassed and produced only four winning ends in 14 ends, to be 18 shots down, then 24 shots down at the end of the game.

Bill Dawe’s rink also had a shocker. It was 17 shots down at the 15th end and 16 down at the 22nd end. The Alexandra team took the last three ends to see Dawe’s rink go down by 24 shots.

Results: S. Boyd, G. McPherson, W. Noonan, L. Spargo (s) 32 d G. Matthews 12; R. Hockley, K. Lee, J. Purcell, G. Jones (s) 32 d L. Scott 16; B. Anderson, M. Szczykulski, C. Marsh, D. Noonan 12 lt G. Gilmore 36; P. Challis, J. Spargo, G. Neal, B. Dawe (s) 10 lt M. Simmons 34.

The division three Goulburn Valley team played its qualifying final at Euroa against East Shepparton.

Two rinks took early leads and had easy wins, while the third winning rink jumped away after afternoon tea to win by a massive 55 shots overall.

As a result the team will have a spell next Saturday before the grand final against either East Shepparton or Shepparton Park.

Seymour VRI 116 defeated East Shepparton 61.

Mario Furletti’s rink had a game on its hands up to the 12th end, then took control and scored on seven consecutive ends to be 20 shots up at the 21st end before winning the last three to be victorious by 25 shots.

Kelvin Towt’s rink was dominant throughout the game and won by 21 shots.

Alan Dixon’s rink returned to the winners’ list when it easily accounting for its opposition to be 17 shots up at the 13th end. The opposition held its own over the second part of the game, but did not gain any score and the winning margin of 16 shots was a relief for Dixon’s rink.

Don Prudden’s rink put up a good competitive game until the 17th end when it was just one shot down, then lost four ends and eventually went down by seven shots.

Results: P. Smith, M. Puppa, P. Rolfe, M. Furletti (s) 38 d W. Sinclair 13; G. Dixon, S. Towt, P. Delzotto, K. Towt (s) 30 d R. Murdoch 9; J. Tuckwell, D. Clarke, I. Nichols, A. Dixon (s) 30 d G. Lamb 14; B. Voogt, S. Stanley, I. McBean, D. Prudden (s) 18 lt I. Hall 25.

Next Saturday, division one will play Kilmore in the preliminary final at Eildon and the winner will play against Alexandra in the grand final.

Seymour VRI will be determined to avenge its result against Alexandra this week.

— Two Hats

Nagambie

The section five pennant side was defeated by Violet Town, 70-53, in the semi-final but has the chance to re-group this week playing Shepparton RSL in an elimination final.

All club events were decided last week with the following results:

Mick Mitchell defeated Geoff Page in the 100-up while Paul and Daniel Nichols defeated Glen Weatherell and Mick Nolan in the pairs.

Congratulations to first-year member Joe Gattuso who teamed with Des Fothergill and Rob Page to win the triples, defeating Greg Brack, Rob Smith and Glen Weatherell.

Fiona Smith won the ladies’ 100-up with Vicki Reidy the runner-up.

Presentation night will be Saturday from 6.30pm. Hopefully we will be celebrating the mid-week flag and section five win.

Avenel

Congratulations to our division six Saturday pennant side on its win over Dookie last Saturday in the elimination final at Mooroopna.

This win keeps the side in the finals for at least another week.

Next Saturday this side will face Kyabram in the preliminary final at Mooroopna with a place in the grand final up for grabs. Good luck and good bowling to the players involved.

Some mixed pairs matches were played on Sunday with more to be played during the next couple of weeks; well done to all who entered and congratulations to those pairs who have advanced to the next round.

A reminder that the next mystery tea is scheduled for March 31 with a fun-filled trivia night included.

All members are encouraged to either enter a team of eight or 10 or come along and join in with another table.

Quiz master Joyce is sure to make us all ponder, question and laugh at the questions and answers.

Birthday greetings this week to one of our club sponsors, Scott.

Get well wishes are sent to Mary, Madge and Neilma.

By
More in The Telegraph
Login Sign Up

Dummy text